Here, some notes on thriller TV serials, roughly 50 of them. They are crime, action, war, and medical (etc.,) TV serials – basically non-Glee stuff. I’ve spent a lot of time researching on them trying sample episodes/seasons on YouTube/forums. See if you can make use of these recommendations. Also, let me know if I have missed any.
Good ones (Try not to miss them)
Dexter (5/5) – Could you bring some more please?
Fringe (5/5 so far) – Hope JJ doesn’t take the path he took for Alias/Lost
24 (4/5) – Can’t tolerate one more season.
X-Files (3/5) – Don’t want to watch them all.
Yet to try out (short-listed)
Breaking Bad
Criminal minds
Flash Forward
Generation Kill
Lie to me
Regenesis
Sleeper Cell
Spooks
Tried and “no thank you”.
House (3/5) – Good one, but not for me.
Lost (2/5) – First season is good, director “lost” it second onwards.
Alias (2/5) – Good start, totally lost it in first season itself.
CSIs (2/5) – too boring.
The Mentalist (2/5)
Bones (2/5)
Burn Notice (2/5)
Totally rejected (thanks to YouTube, Wikipedia):
Ashes to Ashes, Babylon 5, Battlestar Galactica, Carnivale, Damages, Day Break, Dead Like Me, Heroes, Human Target, Jericho, Kidnapped, Law and Order, Life on Mars, Mad Men, Murder One, Oz, Prison Break, Rescue Me, Smallville , Sons of anarchy, Supernatural, SVU, The Wire, White Collar.
I slightly don’t agree with you on “Lost”. I think, director lost it only in the last season.
LikeLike
Opinion !
Glad that we agree on him being “lost” part 🙂
LikeLike
I have seen Dexter and Breaking Bad. They are too good . There is another British serial which is called Jonathan Creek. Which is also amazing cool. Though it is very different from American serials
Meetesh
http://www.mclodha.wordpress.com
LikeLike
“Jonathan Creek” ? Thanks, I am trying it next
LikeLike
Flash Forward is boring.
Lie To Me is good!
Bones, I think deserves a 3/5.
Burn Notice is just really horrible. Season 1 is currently on air and its just plain bad.
LikeLike
Yeah, Flash Forward is rejected. Bones, I disagree. 😦
LikeLike
Hi
looks like you might have similiar tastes to me, I have also disgarded the same as you, I love Dexter & Fringe, have a look at Being Human and for a lighter one try Warehouse 13, but i think that Spooks is the best tv series I have seen.
Regards
Jean
LikeLike
I so agree I think Spooks was the best tv series, I also like Dexter but never got into Breaking Bad, even with every one yelling at me how could you not like it ! Also fan of The Walking Dead.
LikeLike